Wells Fargo Choice Privileges Mastercard vs One Key Card
Both are Wells Fargo cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
- Choice Privileges Mastercard 0.9% 1x base rate
Dining
- One Key Card 3.0% 3x
- Choice Privileges Mastercard 0.9% 1x base rate
Groceries
- One Key Card 3.0% 3x
- Choice Privileges Mastercard 2.6% 3x
Gas
- One Key Card 3.0% 3x
- Choice Privileges Mastercard 2.6% 3x
Travel · portal
- One Key Card · Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo 3.0% 3x
Furniture stores
- Choice Privileges Mastercard 2.6% 3x
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Home improvement
- Choice Privileges Mastercard 2.6% 3x
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
What the numbers are doing
One Key Card tops groceries at 3.0% only because this table values its points at 1 cents each. Value them at one cent and Choice Privileges Mastercard wins that category instead.
Where they differ: One Key Card takes everything else, dining, groceries and gas; Choice Privileges Mastercard takes furniture stores and home improvement.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | One Key Card1.5% |
| Dining | One Key Card3.0% |
| Groceries | One Key Card3.0% |
| Gas | One Key Card3.0% |
| Travel · portal | One Key Card · Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo3.0% |
| Furniture stores | Choice Privileges Mastercard2.6% |
| Home improvement | Choice Privileges Mastercard2.6% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- One Key Card — 1.5%
- Choice Privileges Mastercard — 0.9%
Dining
- One Key Card — 3.0%
- Choice Privileges Mastercard — 0.9%
Groceries
- One Key Card — 3.0%
- Choice Privileges Mastercard — 2.6%
Gas
- One Key Card — 3.0%
- Choice Privileges Mastercard — 2.6%
Travel · portal
- One Key Card · Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo — 3.0%
Furniture stores
- Choice Privileges Mastercard — 2.6%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Home improvement
- Choice Privileges Mastercard — 2.6%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.