pointslip milestomorrow.com

Wells Fargo Choice Privileges Mastercard vs One Key Card

Both are Wells Fargo cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
  2. Choice Privileges Mastercard 0.9% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. One Key Card 3.0% 3x
  2. Choice Privileges Mastercard 0.9% 1x base rate

Groceries

  1. One Key Card 3.0% 3x
  2. Choice Privileges Mastercard 2.6% 3x

Gas

  1. One Key Card 3.0% 3x
  2. Choice Privileges Mastercard 2.6% 3x

Travel · portal

  1. One Key Card · Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo 3.0% 3x

Furniture stores

  1. Choice Privileges Mastercard 2.6% 3x
  2. One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate

Home improvement

  1. Choice Privileges Mastercard 2.6% 3x
  2. One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate

What the numbers are doing

One Key Card tops groceries at 3.0% only because this table values its points at 1 cents each. Value them at one cent and Choice Privileges Mastercard wins that category instead.

Where they differ: One Key Card takes everything else, dining, groceries and gas; Choice Privileges Mastercard takes furniture stores and home improvement.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseOne Key Card1.5%
DiningOne Key Card3.0%
GroceriesOne Key Card3.0%
GasOne Key Card3.0%
Travel · portalOne Key Card · Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo3.0%
Furniture storesChoice Privileges Mastercard2.6%
Home improvementChoice Privileges Mastercard2.6%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. One Key Card — 1.5%
  2. Choice Privileges Mastercard — 0.9%

Dining

  1. One Key Card — 3.0%
  2. Choice Privileges Mastercard — 0.9%

Groceries

  1. One Key Card — 3.0%
  2. Choice Privileges Mastercard — 2.6%

Gas

  1. One Key Card — 3.0%
  2. Choice Privileges Mastercard — 2.6%

Travel · portal

  1. One Key Card · Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo — 3.0%

Furniture stores

  1. Choice Privileges Mastercard — 2.6%
  2. One Key Card — 1.5%

Home improvement

  1. Choice Privileges Mastercard — 2.6%
  2. One Key Card — 1.5%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.