Wells Fargo Autograph vs One Key Card
Both are Wells Fargo cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Autograph 1.8% 1x base rate
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Dining
- Autograph 5.3% 3x
- One Key Card 3.0% 3x
Groceries
- One Key Card 3.0% 3x
- Autograph 1.8% 1x base rate
Gas
- Autograph 5.3% 3x
- One Key Card 3.0% 3x
Travel · portal
- One Key Card · Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo 3.0% 3x
Ground transportation
- Autograph 5.3% 3x
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Streaming
- Autograph 5.3% 3x
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Phone & internet
- Autograph 5.3% 3x
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Flights
- Autograph 5.3% 3x
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Hotels
- Autograph 5.3% 3x
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Car rental
- Autograph 5.3% 3x
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Cruises
- Autograph 5.3% 3x
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
What the numbers are doing
Autograph tops everything else at 1.8% only because this table values its points at 1.75 cents each. Value them at one cent and One Key Card wins that category instead.
Where they differ: Autograph takes everything else, dining, gas and ground transportation, plus 6 more; One Key Card takes groceries.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Autograph1.8% |
| Dining | Autograph5.3% |
| Groceries | One Key Card3.0% |
| Gas | Autograph5.3% |
| Travel · portal | One Key Card · Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo3.0% |
| Ground transportation | Autograph5.3% |
| Streaming | Autograph5.3% |
| Phone & internet | Autograph5.3% |
| Flights | Autograph5.3% |
| Hotels | Autograph5.3% |
| Car rental | Autograph5.3% |
| Cruises | Autograph5.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Autograph — 1.8%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Dining
- Autograph — 5.3%
- One Key Card — 3.0%
Groceries
- One Key Card — 3.0%
- Autograph — 1.8%
Gas
- Autograph — 5.3%
- One Key Card — 3.0%
Travel · portal
- One Key Card · Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo — 3.0%
Ground transportation
- Autograph — 5.3%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Streaming
- Autograph — 5.3%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Phone & internet
- Autograph — 5.3%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Flights
- Autograph — 5.3%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Hotels
- Autograph — 5.3%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Car rental
- Autograph — 5.3%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Cruises
- Autograph — 5.3%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.