Wells Fargo Attune vs One Key Card
Both are Wells Fargo cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
- Attune 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- One Key Card 3.0% 3x
- Attune 1.0% 1% base rate
Groceries
- One Key Card 3.0% 3x
- Attune 1.0% 1% base rate
Gas
- One Key Card 3.0% 3x
- Attune 1.0% 1% base rate
Travel · portal
- One Key Card · Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo 3.0% 3x
Streaming
- Attune 4.0% 4%
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Sporting goods
- Attune 4.0% 4%
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Gyms
- Attune 4.0% 4%
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
EV charging
- Attune 4.0% 4%
- One Key Card 3.0% 3x
Campgrounds
- Attune 4.0% 4%
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Attractions
- Attune 4.0% 4%
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Public transit
- Attune 4.0% 4%
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Live events
- Attune 4.0% 4%
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Movie theaters
- Attune 4.0% 4%
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
Amusement parks
- Attune 4.0% 4%
- One Key Card 1.5% 1.5x base rate
What the numbers are doing
Where they differ: One Key Card takes everything else, dining, groceries and gas; Attune takes streaming, sporting goods, gyms and ev charging, plus 6 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | One Key Card1.5% |
| Dining | One Key Card3.0% |
| Groceries | One Key Card3.0% |
| Gas | One Key Card3.0% |
| Travel · portal | One Key Card · Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo3.0% |
| Streaming | Attune4.0% |
| Sporting goods | Attune4.0% |
| Gyms | Attune4.0% |
| EV charging | Attune4.0% |
| Campgrounds | Attune4.0% |
| Attractions | Attune4.0% |
| Public transit | Attune4.0% |
| Live events | Attune4.0% |
| Movie theaters | Attune4.0% |
| Amusement parks | Attune4.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- One Key Card — 1.5%
- Attune — 1.0%
Dining
- One Key Card — 3.0%
- Attune — 1.0%
Groceries
- One Key Card — 3.0%
- Attune — 1.0%
Gas
- One Key Card — 3.0%
- Attune — 1.0%
Travel · portal
- One Key Card · Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo — 3.0%
Streaming
- Attune — 4.0%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Sporting goods
- Attune — 4.0%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Gyms
- Attune — 4.0%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
EV charging
- Attune — 4.0%
- One Key Card — 3.0%
Campgrounds
- Attune — 4.0%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Attractions
- Attune — 4.0%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Public transit
- Attune — 4.0%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Live events
- Attune — 4.0%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Movie theaters
- Attune — 4.0%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
Amusement parks
- Attune — 4.0%
- One Key Card — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.