U.S. Bank Business Altitude Connect vs Smartly Visa Signature
Both are U.S. Bank cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Smartly Visa Signature 2.0% 2% base rate
- Business Altitude Connect 1.0% 1x base rate
Dining
- Business Altitude Connect 2.0% 2x
- Smartly Visa Signature 2.0% 2% base rate
Gas
- Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
- Smartly Visa Signature 2.0% 2% base rate
Travel
- Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
- Smartly Visa Signature 2.0% 2% base rate
Hotels · portal
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center 5.0% 5x
Car rental · portal
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center 5.0% 5x
Rideshare & taxis
- Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
- Smartly Visa Signature 2.0% 2% base rate
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Smartly Visa Signature charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Business Altitude Connect is the better card for everyday spend.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Business Altitude Connect $95 and Smartly Visa Signature $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Smartly Visa Signature takes everything else; Business Altitude Connect takes gas, travel and rideshare & taxis.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Smartly Visa Signature2.0% |
| Dining | Business Altitude Connect2.0% |
| Gas | Business Altitude Connect4.0% |
| Travel | Business Altitude Connect4.0% |
| Hotels · portal | Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center5.0% |
| Car rental · portal | Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center5.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Business Altitude Connect4.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Smartly Visa Signature — 2.0%
- Business Altitude Connect — 1.0%
Dining
- Business Altitude Connect — 2.0%
- Smartly Visa Signature — 2.0%
Gas
- Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
- Smartly Visa Signature — 2.0%
Travel
- Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
- Smartly Visa Signature — 2.0%
Hotels · portal
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 5.0%
Car rental · portal
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 5.0%
Rideshare & taxis
- Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
- Smartly Visa Signature — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.