U.S. Bank Business Altitude Connect vs Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature
Both are U.S. Bank cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Business Altitude Connect 1.0% 1x base rate
Dining
- Business Altitude Connect 2.0% 2x
- Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Gas
- Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
- Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel
- Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
- Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Hotels · portal
- Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature · U.S. Bank Rewards Travel Center 5.5% 5.5%
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center 5.0% 5x
Car rental · portal
- Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature · U.S. Bank Rewards Travel Center 5.5% 5.5%
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center 5.0% 5x
Rideshare & taxis
- Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
- Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature 1.5% 1.5% base rate
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Business Altitude Connect is the better card for everyday spend.
Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature lets you choose 2 categories to earn 6% on. This table assumes nothing is chosen yet, so it earns its base rate everywhere; choose in the generator to see where it lands.
Where they differ: Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature takes everything else; Business Altitude Connect takes dining, gas, travel and rideshare & taxis.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature1.5% |
| Dining | Business Altitude Connect2.0% |
| Gas | Business Altitude Connect4.0% |
| Travel | Business Altitude Connect4.0% |
| Hotels · portal | Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature · U.S. Bank Rewards Travel Center5.5% |
| Car rental · portal | Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature · U.S. Bank Rewards Travel Center5.5% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Business Altitude Connect4.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature — 1.5%
- Business Altitude Connect — 1.0%
Dining
- Business Altitude Connect — 2.0%
- Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature — 1.5%
Gas
- Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
- Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature — 1.5%
Travel
- Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
- Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature — 1.5%
Hotels · portal
- Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature · U.S. Bank Rewards Travel Center — 5.5%
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 5.0%
Car rental · portal
- Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature · U.S. Bank Rewards Travel Center — 5.5%
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 5.0%
Rideshare & taxis
- Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
- Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.