pointslip milestomorrow.com

U.S. Bank Business Altitude Connect vs Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature

Both are U.S. Bank cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature 1.5% 1.5% base rate
  2. Business Altitude Connect 1.0% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. Business Altitude Connect 2.0% 2x
  2. Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Gas

  1. Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
  2. Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Travel

  1. Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
  2. Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Hotels · portal

  1. Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature · U.S. Bank Rewards Travel Center 5.5% 5.5%
  2. Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center 5.0% 5x

Car rental · portal

  1. Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature · U.S. Bank Rewards Travel Center 5.5% 5.5%
  2. Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center 5.0% 5x

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
  2. Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature 1.5% 1.5% base rate

What the numbers are doing

Abroad the answer flips: Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Business Altitude Connect is the better card for everyday spend.

Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature lets you choose 2 categories to earn 6% on. This table assumes nothing is chosen yet, so it earns its base rate everywhere; choose in the generator to see where it lands.

Where they differ: Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature takes everything else; Business Altitude Connect takes dining, gas, travel and rideshare & taxis.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseShopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature1.5%
DiningBusiness Altitude Connect2.0%
GasBusiness Altitude Connect4.0%
TravelBusiness Altitude Connect4.0%
Hotels · portalShopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature · U.S. Bank Rewards Travel Center5.5%
Car rental · portalShopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature · U.S. Bank Rewards Travel Center5.5%
Rideshare & taxisBusiness Altitude Connect4.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature — 1.5%
  2. Business Altitude Connect — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Business Altitude Connect — 2.0%
  2. Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature — 1.5%

Gas

  1. Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
  2. Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature — 1.5%

Travel

  1. Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
  2. Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature — 1.5%

Hotels · portal

  1. Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature · U.S. Bank Rewards Travel Center — 5.5%
  2. Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 5.0%

Car rental · portal

  1. Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature · U.S. Bank Rewards Travel Center — 5.5%
  2. Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 5.0%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
  2. Shopper Cash Rewards Visa Signature — 1.5%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.