U.S. Bank Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite vs Business Altitude Connect
Both are U.S. Bank cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · Mobile wallet 3.0% 3x base rate
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite 1.0% 1x base rate
- Business Altitude Connect 1.0% 1x base rate
Gas
- Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · Mobile wallet 3.0% 3x base rate
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite 1.0% 1x base rate
Travel
- Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite 3.0% 3x
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · Mobile wallet 3.0% 3x base rate
Flights · portal
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · U.S. Bank Travel Center 5.0% 5x
Hotels · portal
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · U.S. Bank Travel Center 10.0% 10x
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center 5.0% 5x
Car rental · portal
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · U.S. Bank Travel Center 10.0% 10x
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center 5.0% 5x
Rideshare & taxis
- Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · Mobile wallet 3.0% 3x base rate
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite 1.0% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite $400 and Business Altitude Connect $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite takes everything else; Business Altitude Connect takes gas, travel and rideshare & taxis.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · Mobile wallet3.0% |
| Gas | Business Altitude Connect4.0% |
| Travel | Business Altitude Connect4.0% |
| Flights · portal | Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · U.S. Bank Travel Center5.0% |
| Hotels · portal | Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · U.S. Bank Travel Center10.0% |
| Car rental · portal | Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · U.S. Bank Travel Center10.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Business Altitude Connect4.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · Mobile wallet — 3.0%
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite — 1.0%
- Business Altitude Connect — 1.0%
Gas
- Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · Mobile wallet — 3.0%
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite — 1.0%
Travel
- Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite — 3.0%
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · Mobile wallet — 3.0%
Flights · portal
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 5.0%
Hotels · portal
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 10.0%
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 5.0%
Car rental · portal
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 10.0%
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 5.0%
Rideshare & taxis
- Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite · Mobile wallet — 3.0%
- Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite — 1.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.