U.S. Bank Altitude Go Visa Signature vs Business Altitude Connect
Both are U.S. Bank cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Altitude Go Visa Signature 1.0% 1x base rate
- Business Altitude Connect 1.0% 1x base rate
Dining
- Altitude Go Visa Signature 4.0% 4x, capped
- Business Altitude Connect 2.0% 2x
Groceries
- Altitude Go Visa Signature 2.0% 2x
- Business Altitude Connect 1.0% 1x base rate
Gas
- Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
- Altitude Go Visa Signature 2.0% 2x
Travel
- Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
- Altitude Go Visa Signature 1.0% 1x base rate
Streaming
- Altitude Go Visa Signature 2.0% 2x
- Business Altitude Connect 1.0% 1x base rate
Hotels · portal
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center 5.0% 5x
Car rental · portal
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center 5.0% 5x
Rideshare & taxis
- Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
- Altitude Go Visa Signature 1.0% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
Altitude Go Visa Signature's 4x on dining runs out: it applies to the first $2,000 of dining spend a quarter, and everything past that earns 1x.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Altitude Go Visa Signature $0 and Business Altitude Connect $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Altitude Go Visa Signature takes dining, groceries and streaming; Business Altitude Connect takes gas, travel and rideshare & taxis.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Altitude Go Visa Signature1.0% |
| Dining | Altitude Go Visa Signature4.0% |
| Groceries | Altitude Go Visa Signature2.0% |
| Gas | Business Altitude Connect4.0% |
| Travel | Business Altitude Connect4.0% |
| Streaming | Altitude Go Visa Signature2.0% |
| Hotels · portal | Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center5.0% |
| Car rental · portal | Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center5.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Business Altitude Connect4.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Altitude Go Visa Signature — 1.0%
- Business Altitude Connect — 1.0%
Dining
- Altitude Go Visa Signature — 4.0%
- Business Altitude Connect — 2.0%
Groceries
- Altitude Go Visa Signature — 2.0%
- Business Altitude Connect — 1.0%
Gas
- Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
- Altitude Go Visa Signature — 2.0%
Travel
- Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
- Altitude Go Visa Signature — 1.0%
Streaming
- Altitude Go Visa Signature — 2.0%
- Business Altitude Connect — 1.0%
Hotels · portal
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 5.0%
Car rental · portal
- Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 5.0%
Rideshare & taxis
- Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
- Altitude Go Visa Signature — 1.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.