pointslip milestomorrow.com

U.S. Bank Altitude Go Visa Signature vs Business Altitude Connect

Both are U.S. Bank cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Altitude Go Visa Signature 1.0% 1x base rate
  2. Business Altitude Connect 1.0% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. Altitude Go Visa Signature 4.0% 4x, capped
  2. Business Altitude Connect 2.0% 2x

Groceries

  1. Altitude Go Visa Signature 2.0% 2x
  2. Business Altitude Connect 1.0% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
  2. Altitude Go Visa Signature 2.0% 2x

Travel

  1. Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
  2. Altitude Go Visa Signature 1.0% 1x base rate

Streaming

  1. Altitude Go Visa Signature 2.0% 2x
  2. Business Altitude Connect 1.0% 1x base rate

Hotels · portal

  1. Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center 5.0% 5x

Car rental · portal

  1. Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center 5.0% 5x

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Business Altitude Connect 4.0% 4x
  2. Altitude Go Visa Signature 1.0% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

Altitude Go Visa Signature's 4x on dining runs out: it applies to the first $2,000 of dining spend a quarter, and everything past that earns 1x.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Altitude Go Visa Signature $0 and Business Altitude Connect $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Altitude Go Visa Signature takes dining, groceries and streaming; Business Altitude Connect takes gas, travel and rideshare & taxis.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseAltitude Go Visa Signature1.0%
DiningAltitude Go Visa Signature4.0%
GroceriesAltitude Go Visa Signature2.0%
GasBusiness Altitude Connect4.0%
TravelBusiness Altitude Connect4.0%
StreamingAltitude Go Visa Signature2.0%
Hotels · portalBusiness Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center5.0%
Car rental · portalBusiness Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center5.0%
Rideshare & taxisBusiness Altitude Connect4.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Altitude Go Visa Signature — 1.0%
  2. Business Altitude Connect — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Altitude Go Visa Signature — 4.0%
  2. Business Altitude Connect — 2.0%

Groceries

  1. Altitude Go Visa Signature — 2.0%
  2. Business Altitude Connect — 1.0%

Gas

  1. Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
  2. Altitude Go Visa Signature — 2.0%

Travel

  1. Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
  2. Altitude Go Visa Signature — 1.0%

Streaming

  1. Altitude Go Visa Signature — 2.0%
  2. Business Altitude Connect — 1.0%

Hotels · portal

  1. Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 5.0%

Car rental · portal

  1. Business Altitude Connect · U.S. Bank Travel Center — 5.0%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Business Altitude Connect — 4.0%
  2. Altitude Go Visa Signature — 1.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.