Sapphire Preferred and Venture, ranked
Chase Sapphire Preferred, Capital One Venture Rewards — every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate
- Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
Dining
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate
Gas
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate
Travel
- Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
- Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel 10.3% 5x
Streaming
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate
Online grocery
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
- Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate
Peloton
- Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
- Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate
Lyft
- Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
- Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate
What the numbers are doing
Where they differ: Venture Rewards takes everything else; Sapphire Preferred takes dining, gas, travel and streaming, plus 4 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Venture Rewards3.7% |
| Dining | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Gas | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Travel | Sapphire Preferred4.1% |
| Travel · portal | Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel10.3% |
| Streaming | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Online grocery | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Sapphire Preferred4.1% |
| Peloton | Sapphire Preferred10.3% |
| Lyft | Sapphire Preferred10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Venture Rewards — 3.7%
- Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%
Dining
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- Venture Rewards — 3.7%
Gas
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- Venture Rewards — 3.7%
Travel
- Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
- Venture Rewards — 3.7%
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel — 10.3%
Streaming
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- Venture Rewards — 3.7%
Online grocery
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- Venture Rewards — 3.7%
Rideshare & taxis
- Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
- Venture Rewards — 3.7%
Peloton
- Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
- Venture Rewards — 3.7%
Lyft
- Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
- Venture Rewards — 3.7%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.