pointslip milestomorrow.com

Sapphire Preferred and Venture, ranked

Chase Sapphire Preferred, Capital One Venture Rewards — every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate
  2. Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate

Gas

  1. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate

Travel

  1. Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
  2. Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel 10.3% 5x

Streaming

  1. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate

Online grocery

  1. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
  2. Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate

Peloton

  1. Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
  2. Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
  2. Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate

What the numbers are doing

Where they differ: Venture Rewards takes everything else; Sapphire Preferred takes dining, gas, travel and streaming, plus 4 more.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseVenture Rewards3.7%
DiningSapphire Preferred6.2%
GasSapphire Preferred6.2%
TravelSapphire Preferred4.1%
Travel · portalSapphire Preferred · Chase Travel10.3%
StreamingSapphire Preferred6.2%
Online grocerySapphire Preferred6.2%
Rideshare & taxisSapphire Preferred4.1%
PelotonSapphire Preferred10.3%
LyftSapphire Preferred10.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Venture Rewards — 3.7%
  2. Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%

Dining

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Venture Rewards — 3.7%

Gas

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Venture Rewards — 3.7%

Travel

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
  2. Venture Rewards — 3.7%

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel — 10.3%

Streaming

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Venture Rewards — 3.7%

Online grocery

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Venture Rewards — 3.7%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
  2. Venture Rewards — 3.7%

Peloton

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
  2. Venture Rewards — 3.7%

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
  2. Venture Rewards — 3.7%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.