pointslip milestomorrow.com

The Citi Trifecta, ranked

Citi Strata Premier, Double Cash, Custom Cash — every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
  2. Strata Premier 1.9% 1x base rate
  3. Custom Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
  3. Custom Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Groceries

  1. Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
  3. Custom Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Gas

  1. Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
  3. Custom Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Flights

  1. Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
  3. Custom Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Hotels

  1. Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
  3. Custom Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Hotels · portal

  1. Strata Premier · Citi Travel 19.0% 10x
  2. Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%

Car rental · portal

  1. Strata Premier · Citi Travel 19.0% 10x
  2. Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%

Attractions · portal

  1. Strata Premier · Citi Travel 19.0% 10x
  2. Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%

What the numbers are doing

Abroad the answer flips: Double Cash charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Strata Premier is the better card for everyday spend.

Custom Cash lets you choose one category to earn 5% on. This table assumes nothing is chosen yet, so it earns its base rate everywhere; choose in the generator to see where it lands.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Strata Premier $95, Double Cash $0 and Custom Cash $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseDouble Cash2.0%
DiningStrata Premier5.7%
GroceriesStrata Premier5.7%
GasStrata Premier5.7%
FlightsStrata Premier5.7%
HotelsStrata Premier5.7%
Hotels · portalStrata Premier · Citi Travel19.0%
Car rental · portalStrata Premier · Citi Travel19.0%
Attractions · portalStrata Premier · Citi Travel19.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Double Cash — 2.0%
  2. Strata Premier — 1.9%
  3. Custom Cash — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Strata Premier — 5.7%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%
  3. Custom Cash — 1.0%

Groceries

  1. Strata Premier — 5.7%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%
  3. Custom Cash — 1.0%

Gas

  1. Strata Premier — 5.7%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%
  3. Custom Cash — 1.0%

Flights

  1. Strata Premier — 5.7%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%
  3. Custom Cash — 1.0%

Hotels

  1. Strata Premier — 5.7%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%
  3. Custom Cash — 1.0%

Hotels · portal

  1. Strata Premier · Citi Travel — 19.0%
  2. Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%

Car rental · portal

  1. Strata Premier · Citi Travel — 19.0%
  2. Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%

Attractions · portal

  1. Strata Premier · Citi Travel — 19.0%
  2. Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.