The Citi Trifecta, ranked
Citi Strata Premier, Double Cash, Custom Cash — every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
- Strata Premier 1.9% 1x base rate
- Custom Cash 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
- Custom Cash 1.0% 1% base rate
Groceries
- Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
- Custom Cash 1.0% 1% base rate
Gas
- Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
- Custom Cash 1.0% 1% base rate
Flights
- Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
- Custom Cash 1.0% 1% base rate
Hotels
- Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
- Custom Cash 1.0% 1% base rate
Hotels · portal
- Strata Premier · Citi Travel 19.0% 10x
- Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%
Car rental · portal
- Strata Premier · Citi Travel 19.0% 10x
- Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%
Attractions · portal
- Strata Premier · Citi Travel 19.0% 10x
- Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Double Cash charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Strata Premier is the better card for everyday spend.
Custom Cash lets you choose one category to earn 5% on. This table assumes nothing is chosen yet, so it earns its base rate everywhere; choose in the generator to see where it lands.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Strata Premier $95, Double Cash $0 and Custom Cash $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Double Cash2.0% |
| Dining | Strata Premier5.7% |
| Groceries | Strata Premier5.7% |
| Gas | Strata Premier5.7% |
| Flights | Strata Premier5.7% |
| Hotels | Strata Premier5.7% |
| Hotels · portal | Strata Premier · Citi Travel19.0% |
| Car rental · portal | Strata Premier · Citi Travel19.0% |
| Attractions · portal | Strata Premier · Citi Travel19.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Double Cash — 2.0%
- Strata Premier — 1.9%
- Custom Cash — 1.0%
Dining
- Strata Premier — 5.7%
- Double Cash — 2.0%
- Custom Cash — 1.0%
Groceries
- Strata Premier — 5.7%
- Double Cash — 2.0%
- Custom Cash — 1.0%
Gas
- Strata Premier — 5.7%
- Double Cash — 2.0%
- Custom Cash — 1.0%
Flights
- Strata Premier — 5.7%
- Double Cash — 2.0%
- Custom Cash — 1.0%
Hotels
- Strata Premier — 5.7%
- Double Cash — 2.0%
- Custom Cash — 1.0%
Hotels · portal
- Strata Premier · Citi Travel — 19.0%
- Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%
Car rental · portal
- Strata Premier · Citi Travel — 19.0%
- Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%
Attractions · portal
- Strata Premier · Citi Travel — 19.0%
- Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.