Citi Strata vs Strata Premier
Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Strata 1.9% 1x base rate
- Strata Premier 1.9% 1x base rate
Dining
- Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
- Strata 3.8% 2x
Groceries
- Strata 5.7% 3x
- Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
Gas
- Strata 5.7% 3x
- Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
Flights
- Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
- Strata 1.9% 1x base rate
Hotels
- Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
- Strata 1.9% 1x base rate
Hotels · portal
- Strata Premier · Citi Travel 19.0% 10x
- Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x
Car rental · portal
- Strata Premier · Citi Travel 19.0% 10x
- Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x
Attractions · portal
- Strata Premier · Citi Travel 19.0% 10x
- Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x
Public transit
- Strata 5.7% 3x
- Strata Premier 1.9% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Strata $0 and Strata Premier $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Strata Premier takes dining, flights and hotels; Strata takes public transit.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Strata1.9% |
| Dining | Strata Premier5.7% |
| Groceries | Strata5.7% |
| Gas | Strata5.7% |
| Flights | Strata Premier5.7% |
| Hotels | Strata Premier5.7% |
| Hotels · portal | Strata Premier · Citi Travel19.0% |
| Car rental · portal | Strata Premier · Citi Travel19.0% |
| Attractions · portal | Strata Premier · Citi Travel19.0% |
| Public transit | Strata5.7% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Strata — 1.9%
- Strata Premier — 1.9%
Dining
- Strata Premier — 5.7%
- Strata — 3.8%
Groceries
- Strata — 5.7%
- Strata Premier — 5.7%
Gas
- Strata — 5.7%
- Strata Premier — 5.7%
Flights
- Strata Premier — 5.7%
- Strata — 1.9%
Hotels
- Strata Premier — 5.7%
- Strata — 1.9%
Hotels · portal
- Strata Premier · Citi Travel — 19.0%
- Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%
Car rental · portal
- Strata Premier · Citi Travel — 19.0%
- Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%
Attractions · portal
- Strata Premier · Citi Travel — 19.0%
- Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%
Public transit
- Strata — 5.7%
- Strata Premier — 1.9%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.