Citi Strata vs Strata Elite
Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Strata Elite 2.9% 1.5x base rate
- Strata 1.9% 1x base rate
Dining
- Strata Elite 5.7% 3x
- Strata 3.8% 2x
Groceries
- Strata 5.7% 3x
- Strata Elite 2.9% 1.5x base rate
Gas
- Strata 5.7% 3x
- Strata Elite 2.9% 1.5x base rate
Flights · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel 11.4% 6x
Hotels · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel 22.8% 12x
- Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x
Car rental · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel 22.8% 12x
- Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x
Attractions · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel 22.8% 12x
- Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x
Public transit
- Strata 5.7% 3x
- Strata Elite 2.9% 1.5x base rate
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Strata $0 and Strata Elite $595 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Strata Elite takes everything else and dining; Strata takes groceries, gas and public transit.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Strata Elite2.9% |
| Dining | Strata Elite5.7% |
| Groceries | Strata5.7% |
| Gas | Strata5.7% |
| Flights · portal | Strata Elite · Citi Travel11.4% |
| Hotels · portal | Strata Elite · Citi Travel22.8% |
| Car rental · portal | Strata Elite · Citi Travel22.8% |
| Attractions · portal | Strata Elite · Citi Travel22.8% |
| Public transit | Strata5.7% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Strata Elite — 2.9%
- Strata — 1.9%
Dining
- Strata Elite — 5.7%
- Strata — 3.8%
Groceries
- Strata — 5.7%
- Strata Elite — 2.9%
Gas
- Strata — 5.7%
- Strata Elite — 2.9%
Flights · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel — 11.4%
Hotels · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel — 22.8%
- Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%
Car rental · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel — 22.8%
- Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%
Attractions · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel — 22.8%
- Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%
Public transit
- Strata — 5.7%
- Strata Elite — 2.9%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.