Citi Costco Anywhere Visa vs Strata Elite
Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Strata Elite 2.9% 1.5x base rate
- Costco Anywhere Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Strata Elite 5.7% 3x
- Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%
Gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa 4.0% 4%, capped
- Strata Elite 2.9% 1.5x base rate
Costco gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa 5.0% 5%, capped
- Strata Elite 2.9% 1.5x base rate
Flights
- Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%
- Strata Elite 2.9% 1.5x base rate
Flights · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel 11.4% 6x
Hotels
- Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%
- Strata Elite 2.9% 1.5x base rate
Hotels · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel 22.8% 12x
Car rental · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel 22.8% 12x
Attractions · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel 22.8% 12x
What the numbers are doing
Costco Anywhere Visa's 4% on gas runs out: it applies to the first $7,000 of gas spend a year, and everything past that earns 1%.
Strata Elite tops dining at 5.7% only because this table values its points at 1.9 cents each. Value them at one cent and Costco Anywhere Visa wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Costco Anywhere Visa $0 and Strata Elite $595 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Strata Elite2.9% |
| Dining | Strata Elite5.7% |
| Gas | Costco Anywhere Visa4.0% |
| Costco gas | Costco Anywhere Visa5.0% |
| Flights | Costco Anywhere Visa3.0% |
| Flights · portal | Strata Elite · Citi Travel11.4% |
| Hotels | Costco Anywhere Visa3.0% |
| Hotels · portal | Strata Elite · Citi Travel22.8% |
| Car rental · portal | Strata Elite · Citi Travel22.8% |
| Attractions · portal | Strata Elite · Citi Travel22.8% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Strata Elite — 2.9%
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Strata Elite — 5.7%
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%
Gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 4.0%
- Strata Elite — 2.9%
Costco gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 5.0%
- Strata Elite — 2.9%
Flights
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%
- Strata Elite — 2.9%
Flights · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel — 11.4%
Hotels
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%
- Strata Elite — 2.9%
Hotels · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel — 22.8%
Car rental · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel — 22.8%
Attractions · portal
- Strata Elite · Citi Travel — 22.8%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.