pointslip milestomorrow.com

Citi Costco Anywhere Visa vs Double Cash

Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate

Gas

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa 4.0% 4%, capped
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate

Costco gas

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa 5.0% 5%, capped
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate

Flights

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate

Hotels

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate

Hotels · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%

Car rental · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%

Attractions · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%

Costco

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate

What the numbers are doing

Costco Anywhere Visa's 4% on gas runs out: it applies to the first $7,000 of gas spend a year, and everything past that earns 1%.

Abroad the answer flips: Double Cash charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Costco Anywhere Visa is the better card for everyday spend.

Where they differ: Double Cash takes everything else; Costco Anywhere Visa takes dining, gas, costco gas and flights, plus 1 more.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseDouble Cash2.0%
DiningCostco Anywhere Visa3.0%
GasCostco Anywhere Visa4.0%
Costco gasCostco Anywhere Visa5.0%
FlightsCostco Anywhere Visa3.0%
HotelsCostco Anywhere Visa3.0%
Hotels · portalDouble Cash · Citi Travel5.0%
Car rental · portalDouble Cash · Citi Travel5.0%
Attractions · portalDouble Cash · Citi Travel5.0%
CostcoCostco Anywhere Visa2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Double Cash — 2.0%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%

Gas

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa — 4.0%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%

Costco gas

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa — 5.0%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%

Flights

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%

Hotels

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%

Hotels · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%

Car rental · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%

Attractions · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%

Costco

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa — 2.0%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.