Citi Costco Anywhere Visa vs Double Cash
Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
- Costco Anywhere Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
Gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa 4.0% 4%, capped
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
Costco gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa 5.0% 5%, capped
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
Flights
- Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
Hotels
- Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
Hotels · portal
- Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%
Car rental · portal
- Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%
Attractions · portal
- Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%
Costco
- Costco Anywhere Visa 2.0% 2%
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
What the numbers are doing
Costco Anywhere Visa's 4% on gas runs out: it applies to the first $7,000 of gas spend a year, and everything past that earns 1%.
Abroad the answer flips: Double Cash charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Costco Anywhere Visa is the better card for everyday spend.
Where they differ: Double Cash takes everything else; Costco Anywhere Visa takes dining, gas, costco gas and flights, plus 1 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Double Cash2.0% |
| Dining | Costco Anywhere Visa3.0% |
| Gas | Costco Anywhere Visa4.0% |
| Costco gas | Costco Anywhere Visa5.0% |
| Flights | Costco Anywhere Visa3.0% |
| Hotels | Costco Anywhere Visa3.0% |
| Hotels · portal | Double Cash · Citi Travel5.0% |
| Car rental · portal | Double Cash · Citi Travel5.0% |
| Attractions · portal | Double Cash · Citi Travel5.0% |
| Costco | Costco Anywhere Visa2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Double Cash — 2.0%
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%
- Double Cash — 2.0%
Gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 4.0%
- Double Cash — 2.0%
Costco gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 5.0%
- Double Cash — 2.0%
Flights
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%
- Double Cash — 2.0%
Hotels
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%
- Double Cash — 2.0%
Hotels · portal
- Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%
Car rental · portal
- Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%
Attractions · portal
- Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%
Costco
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 2.0%
- Double Cash — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.