pointslip milestomorrow.com

Citi Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card vs Strata Premier

Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Strata Premier 1.9% 1x base rate
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 3.0% 3%

Groceries

  1. Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 1.0% 1% base rate

Gas

  1. Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 4.0% 4%

Travel

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 3.0% 3%
  2. Strata Premier 1.9% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 3.0% 3%

Hotels

  1. Strata Premier 5.7% 3x
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 3.0% 3%

Hotels · portal

  1. Strata Premier · Citi Travel 19.0% 10x

Car rental · portal

  1. Strata Premier · Citi Travel 19.0% 10x

Campgrounds

  1. Strata Premier 1.9% 1x base rate
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 1.0% 1%

Attractions · portal

  1. Strata Premier · Citi Travel 19.0% 10x

Costco

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 2.0% 2%
  2. Strata Premier 1.9% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

Strata Premier tops everything else at 1.9% only because this table values its points at 1.9 cents each. Value them at one cent and Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card $0 and Strata Premier $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Strata Premier takes everything else, dining, groceries and gas, plus 3 more; Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card takes travel and costco.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseStrata Premier1.9%
DiningStrata Premier5.7%
GroceriesStrata Premier5.7%
GasStrata Premier5.7%
TravelCostco Anywhere Visa Business Card3.0%
FlightsStrata Premier5.7%
HotelsStrata Premier5.7%
Hotels · portalStrata Premier · Citi Travel19.0%
Car rental · portalStrata Premier · Citi Travel19.0%
CampgroundsStrata Premier1.9%
Attractions · portalStrata Premier · Citi Travel19.0%
CostcoCostco Anywhere Visa Business Card2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Strata Premier — 1.9%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Strata Premier — 5.7%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 3.0%

Groceries

  1. Strata Premier — 5.7%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 1.0%

Gas

  1. Strata Premier — 5.7%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 4.0%

Travel

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 3.0%
  2. Strata Premier — 1.9%

Flights

  1. Strata Premier — 5.7%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 3.0%

Hotels

  1. Strata Premier — 5.7%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 3.0%

Hotels · portal

  1. Strata Premier · Citi Travel — 19.0%

Car rental · portal

  1. Strata Premier · Citi Travel — 19.0%

Campgrounds

  1. Strata Premier — 1.9%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 1.0%

Attractions · portal

  1. Strata Premier · Citi Travel — 19.0%

Costco

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 2.0%
  2. Strata Premier — 1.9%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.