Citi AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi vs Strata
Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 1.9% 1x base rate
- Strata 1.9% 1x base rate
Dining
- Strata 3.8% 2x
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 1.9% 1x base rate
Groceries
- Strata 5.7% 3x
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 3.8% 2x
Gas
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 5.7% 3x
- Strata 5.7% 3x
Hotels · portal
- Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x
Car rental · portal
- Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x
Attractions · portal
- Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x
Public transit
- Strata 5.7% 3x
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 1.9% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
Where they differ: Strata takes dining, groceries and public transit. AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi wins nothing outright in this wallet.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi1.9% |
| Dining | Strata3.8% |
| Groceries | Strata5.7% |
| Gas | AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi5.7% |
| Hotels · portal | Strata · Citi Travel9.5% |
| Car rental · portal | Strata · Citi Travel9.5% |
| Attractions · portal | Strata · Citi Travel9.5% |
| Public transit | Strata5.7% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 1.9%
- Strata — 1.9%
Dining
- Strata — 3.8%
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 1.9%
Groceries
- Strata — 5.7%
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 3.8%
Gas
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 5.7%
- Strata — 5.7%
Hotels · portal
- Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%
Car rental · portal
- Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%
Attractions · portal
- Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%
Public transit
- Strata — 5.7%
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 1.9%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.