Citi AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi vs Double Cash
Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 1.9% 1x base rate
Groceries
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 3.8% 2x
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
Gas
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 5.7% 3x
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
Hotels · portal
- Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%
Car rental · portal
- Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%
Attractions · portal
- Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Double Cash charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi is the better card for everyday spend.
Where they differ: Double Cash takes everything else; AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi takes groceries and gas.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Double Cash2.0% |
| Groceries | AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi3.8% |
| Gas | AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi5.7% |
| Hotels · portal | Double Cash · Citi Travel5.0% |
| Car rental · portal | Double Cash · Citi Travel5.0% |
| Attractions · portal | Double Cash · Citi Travel5.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Double Cash — 2.0%
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 1.9%
Groceries
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 3.8%
- Double Cash — 2.0%
Gas
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 5.7%
- Double Cash — 2.0%
Hotels · portal
- Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%
Car rental · portal
- Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%
Attractions · portal
- Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.