pointslip milestomorrow.com

Citi AAdvantage Platinum Select World Elite Mastercard vs Strata Elite

Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Strata Elite 2.9% 1.5x base rate
  2. AAdvantage Platinum Select World Elite Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. Strata Elite 5.7% 3x
  2. AAdvantage Platinum Select World Elite Mastercard 2.9% 2x

Gas

  1. AAdvantage Platinum Select World Elite Mastercard 2.9% 2x
  2. Strata Elite 2.9% 1.5x base rate

Flights

  1. AAdvantage Platinum Select World Elite Mastercard 2.9% 2x
  2. Strata Elite 2.9% 1.5x base rate

Flights · portal

  1. Strata Elite · Citi Travel 11.4% 6x

Hotels · portal

  1. Strata Elite · Citi Travel 22.8% 12x

Car rental · portal

  1. Strata Elite · Citi Travel 22.8% 12x

Attractions · portal

  1. Strata Elite · Citi Travel 22.8% 12x

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge AAdvantage Platinum Select World Elite Mastercard $99 and Strata Elite $595 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Strata Elite takes everything else and dining; AAdvantage Platinum Select World Elite Mastercard takes gas and flights.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseStrata Elite2.9%
DiningStrata Elite5.7%
GasAAdvantage Platinum Select World Elite Mastercard2.9%
FlightsAAdvantage Platinum Select World Elite Mastercard2.9%
Flights · portalStrata Elite · Citi Travel11.4%
Hotels · portalStrata Elite · Citi Travel22.8%
Car rental · portalStrata Elite · Citi Travel22.8%
Attractions · portalStrata Elite · Citi Travel22.8%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Strata Elite — 2.9%
  2. AAdvantage Platinum Select World Elite Mastercard — 1.5%

Dining

  1. Strata Elite — 5.7%
  2. AAdvantage Platinum Select World Elite Mastercard — 2.9%

Gas

  1. AAdvantage Platinum Select World Elite Mastercard — 2.9%
  2. Strata Elite — 2.9%

Flights

  1. AAdvantage Platinum Select World Elite Mastercard — 2.9%
  2. Strata Elite — 2.9%

Flights · portal

  1. Strata Elite · Citi Travel — 11.4%

Hotels · portal

  1. Strata Elite · Citi Travel — 22.8%

Car rental · portal

  1. Strata Elite · Citi Travel — 22.8%

Attractions · portal

  1. Strata Elite · Citi Travel — 22.8%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.