pointslip milestomorrow.com

Citi American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card vs Double Cash

Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
  2. American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card 1.5% 1x base rate

Groceries

  1. American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card 2.9% 2x
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate

Flights

  1. American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card 2.9% 2x
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate

Hotels · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%

Car rental · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%

Attractions · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%

What the numbers are doing

Where they differ: Double Cash takes everything else; American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card takes groceries and flights.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseDouble Cash2.0%
GroceriesAmerican Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card2.9%
FlightsAmerican Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card2.9%
Hotels · portalDouble Cash · Citi Travel5.0%
Car rental · portalDouble Cash · Citi Travel5.0%
Attractions · portalDouble Cash · Citi Travel5.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Double Cash — 2.0%
  2. American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card — 1.5%

Groceries

  1. American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card — 2.9%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%

Flights

  1. American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card — 2.9%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%

Hotels · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%

Car rental · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%

Attractions · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.