pointslip milestomorrow.com

Citi AAdvantage Globe Mastercard vs Double Cash

Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
  2. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 2.9% 2x
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate

Flights

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 4.4% 3x
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate

Hotels · portal

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels 8.7% 6x
  2. Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%

Car rental · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%

Attractions · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%

Public transit

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 2.9% 2x
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 2.9% 2x
  2. Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate

What the numbers are doing

Abroad the answer flips: Double Cash charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate AAdvantage Globe Mastercard is the better card for everyday spend.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge AAdvantage Globe Mastercard $350 and Double Cash $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Double Cash takes everything else; AAdvantage Globe Mastercard takes dining, flights, public transit and rideshare & taxis.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseDouble Cash2.0%
DiningAAdvantage Globe Mastercard2.9%
FlightsAAdvantage Globe Mastercard4.4%
Hotels · portalAAdvantage Globe Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels8.7%
Car rental · portalDouble Cash · Citi Travel5.0%
Attractions · portalDouble Cash · Citi Travel5.0%
Public transitAAdvantage Globe Mastercard2.9%
Rideshare & taxisAAdvantage Globe Mastercard2.9%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Double Cash — 2.0%
  2. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 1.5%

Dining

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 2.9%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%

Flights

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 4.4%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%

Hotels · portal

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels — 8.7%
  2. Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%

Car rental · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%

Attractions · portal

  1. Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%

Public transit

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 2.9%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 2.9%
  2. Double Cash — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.