Citi AAdvantage Globe Mastercard vs Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card
Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 3.0% 3%
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 2.9% 2x
Gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 4.0% 4%
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Travel
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 3.0% 3%
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Costco gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 5.0% 5%
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Flights
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 4.4% 3x
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 3.0% 3%
Hotels · portal
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels 8.7% 6x
Campgrounds
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 1.0% 1%
Public transit
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 2.9% 2x
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 1.0% 1% base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 2.9% 2x
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 1.0% 1% base rate
Costco
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 2.0% 2%
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge AAdvantage Globe Mastercard $350 and Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: AAdvantage Globe Mastercard takes everything else, flights, campgrounds and public transit, plus 1 more; Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card takes dining, gas, travel and costco gas, plus 1 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | AAdvantage Globe Mastercard1.5% |
| Dining | Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card3.0% |
| Gas | Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card4.0% |
| Travel | Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card3.0% |
| Costco gas | Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card5.0% |
| Flights | AAdvantage Globe Mastercard4.4% |
| Hotels · portal | AAdvantage Globe Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels8.7% |
| Campgrounds | AAdvantage Globe Mastercard1.5% |
| Public transit | AAdvantage Globe Mastercard2.9% |
| Rideshare & taxis | AAdvantage Globe Mastercard2.9% |
| Costco | Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 1.5%
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 1.0%
Dining
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 3.0%
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 2.9%
Gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 4.0%
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 1.5%
Travel
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 3.0%
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 1.5%
Costco gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 5.0%
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 1.5%
Flights
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 4.4%
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 3.0%
Hotels · portal
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels — 8.7%
Campgrounds
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 1.5%
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 1.0%
Public transit
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 2.9%
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 1.0%
Rideshare & taxis
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 2.9%
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 1.0%
Costco
- Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 2.0%
- AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.