pointslip milestomorrow.com

Citi AAdvantage Globe Mastercard vs Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card

Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 3.0% 3%
  2. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 2.9% 2x

Gas

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 4.0% 4%
  2. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Travel

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 3.0% 3%
  2. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Costco gas

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 5.0% 5%
  2. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 4.4% 3x
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 3.0% 3%

Hotels · portal

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels 8.7% 6x

Campgrounds

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 1.0% 1%

Public transit

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 2.9% 2x
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 1.0% 1% base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 2.9% 2x
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 1.0% 1% base rate

Costco

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card 2.0% 2%
  2. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge AAdvantage Globe Mastercard $350 and Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: AAdvantage Globe Mastercard takes everything else, flights, campgrounds and public transit, plus 1 more; Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card takes dining, gas, travel and costco gas, plus 1 more.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseAAdvantage Globe Mastercard1.5%
DiningCostco Anywhere Visa Business Card3.0%
GasCostco Anywhere Visa Business Card4.0%
TravelCostco Anywhere Visa Business Card3.0%
Costco gasCostco Anywhere Visa Business Card5.0%
FlightsAAdvantage Globe Mastercard4.4%
Hotels · portalAAdvantage Globe Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels8.7%
CampgroundsAAdvantage Globe Mastercard1.5%
Public transitAAdvantage Globe Mastercard2.9%
Rideshare & taxisAAdvantage Globe Mastercard2.9%
CostcoCostco Anywhere Visa Business Card2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 1.5%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 3.0%
  2. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 2.9%

Gas

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 4.0%
  2. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 1.5%

Travel

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 3.0%
  2. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 1.5%

Costco gas

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 5.0%
  2. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 1.5%

Flights

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 4.4%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 3.0%

Hotels · portal

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels — 8.7%

Campgrounds

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 1.5%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 1.0%

Public transit

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 2.9%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 1.0%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 2.9%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 1.0%

Costco

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa Business Card — 2.0%
  2. AAdvantage Globe Mastercard — 1.5%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.