pointslip milestomorrow.com

Citi AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard vs Strata

Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Strata 1.9% 1x base rate
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. Strata 3.8% 2x
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Groceries

  1. Strata 5.7% 3x
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. Strata 5.7% 3x
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 5.8% 4x
  2. Strata 1.9% 1x base rate

Hotels · portal

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x
  2. Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x

Car rental · portal

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x
  2. Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x

Attractions · portal

  1. Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x

Public transit

  1. Strata 5.7% 3x
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

Strata tops everything else at 1.9% only because this table values its points at 1.9 cents each. Value them at one cent and AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard $695 and Strata $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Strata takes everything else, dining, groceries and gas, plus 1 more; AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard takes flights.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseStrata1.9%
DiningStrata3.8%
GroceriesStrata5.7%
GasStrata5.7%
FlightsAAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard5.8%
Hotels · portalAAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4%
Car rental · portalAAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4%
Attractions · portalStrata · Citi Travel9.5%
Public transitStrata5.7%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Strata — 1.9%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%

Dining

  1. Strata — 3.8%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%

Groceries

  1. Strata — 5.7%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%

Gas

  1. Strata — 5.7%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%

Flights

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 5.8%
  2. Strata — 1.9%

Hotels · portal

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%
  2. Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%

Car rental · portal

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%
  2. Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%

Attractions · portal

  1. Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%

Public transit

  1. Strata — 5.7%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.