Citi AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard vs Strata
Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Strata 1.9% 1x base rate
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Dining
- Strata 3.8% 2x
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Groceries
- Strata 5.7% 3x
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Gas
- Strata 5.7% 3x
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Flights
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 5.8% 4x
- Strata 1.9% 1x base rate
Hotels · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x
- Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x
Car rental · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x
- Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x
Attractions · portal
- Strata · Citi Travel 9.5% 5x
Public transit
- Strata 5.7% 3x
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
Strata tops everything else at 1.9% only because this table values its points at 1.9 cents each. Value them at one cent and AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard $695 and Strata $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Strata takes everything else, dining, groceries and gas, plus 1 more; AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard takes flights.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Strata1.9% |
| Dining | Strata3.8% |
| Groceries | Strata5.7% |
| Gas | Strata5.7% |
| Flights | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard5.8% |
| Hotels · portal | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4% |
| Car rental · portal | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4% |
| Attractions · portal | Strata · Citi Travel9.5% |
| Public transit | Strata5.7% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Strata — 1.9%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Dining
- Strata — 3.8%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Groceries
- Strata — 5.7%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Gas
- Strata — 5.7%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Flights
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 5.8%
- Strata — 1.9%
Hotels · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%
- Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%
Car rental · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%
- Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%
Attractions · portal
- Strata · Citi Travel — 9.5%
Public transit
- Strata — 5.7%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.