Citi AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard vs Double Cash
Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Flights
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 5.8% 4x
- Double Cash 2.0% 2% base rate
Hotels · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x
- Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%
Car rental · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x
- Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%
Attractions · portal
- Double Cash · Citi Travel 5.0% 5%
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Double Cash charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard is the better card for everyday spend.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard $695 and Double Cash $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Double Cash takes everything else; AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard takes flights.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Double Cash2.0% |
| Flights | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard5.8% |
| Hotels · portal | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4% |
| Car rental · portal | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4% |
| Attractions · portal | Double Cash · Citi Travel5.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Double Cash — 2.0%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Flights
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 5.8%
- Double Cash — 2.0%
Hotels · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%
- Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%
Car rental · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%
- Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%
Attractions · portal
- Double Cash · Citi Travel — 5.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.