pointslip milestomorrow.com

Citi AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard vs Costco Anywhere Visa

Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa 4.0% 4%, capped
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Costco gas

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa 5.0% 5%, capped
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 5.8% 4x
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%

Hotels

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Hotels · portal

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x

Car rental · portal

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x

Costco

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

Costco Anywhere Visa's 4% on gas runs out: it applies to the first $7,000 of gas spend a year, and everything past that earns 1%.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard $695 and Costco Anywhere Visa $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard takes everything else and flights; Costco Anywhere Visa takes dining, gas, costco gas and hotels, plus 1 more.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseAAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard1.5%
DiningCostco Anywhere Visa3.0%
GasCostco Anywhere Visa4.0%
Costco gasCostco Anywhere Visa5.0%
FlightsAAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard5.8%
HotelsCostco Anywhere Visa3.0%
Hotels · portalAAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4%
Car rental · portalAAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4%
CostcoCostco Anywhere Visa2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%

Gas

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa — 4.0%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%

Costco gas

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa — 5.0%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%

Flights

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 5.8%
  2. Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%

Hotels

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%

Hotels · portal

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%

Car rental · portal

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%

Costco

  1. Costco Anywhere Visa — 2.0%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.