Citi AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard vs Costco Anywhere Visa
Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
- Costco Anywhere Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa 4.0% 4%, capped
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Costco gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa 5.0% 5%, capped
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Flights
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 5.8% 4x
- Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%
Hotels
- Costco Anywhere Visa 3.0% 3%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Hotels · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x
Car rental · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x
Costco
- Costco Anywhere Visa 2.0% 2%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
Costco Anywhere Visa's 4% on gas runs out: it applies to the first $7,000 of gas spend a year, and everything past that earns 1%.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard $695 and Costco Anywhere Visa $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard takes everything else and flights; Costco Anywhere Visa takes dining, gas, costco gas and hotels, plus 1 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard1.5% |
| Dining | Costco Anywhere Visa3.0% |
| Gas | Costco Anywhere Visa4.0% |
| Costco gas | Costco Anywhere Visa5.0% |
| Flights | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard5.8% |
| Hotels | Costco Anywhere Visa3.0% |
| Hotels · portal | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4% |
| Car rental · portal | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4% |
| Costco | Costco Anywhere Visa2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 4.0%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Costco gas
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 5.0%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Flights
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 5.8%
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%
Hotels
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 3.0%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Hotels · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%
Car rental · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%
Costco
- Costco Anywhere Visa — 2.0%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.