pointslip milestomorrow.com

Citi AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard vs AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi

Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 1.9% 1x base rate
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Groceries

  1. AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 3.8% 2x
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 5.7% 3x
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 5.8% 4x
  2. AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 1.9% 1x base rate

Hotels · portal

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x

Car rental · portal

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x

What the numbers are doing

AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi tops everything else at 1.9% only because this table values its points at 1.9 cents each. Value them at one cent and AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard $695 and AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi takes everything else, groceries and gas; AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard takes flights.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseAT&T Points Plus Card from Citi1.9%
GroceriesAT&T Points Plus Card from Citi3.8%
GasAT&T Points Plus Card from Citi5.7%
FlightsAAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard5.8%
Hotels · portalAAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4%
Car rental · portalAAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 1.9%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%

Groceries

  1. AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 3.8%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%

Gas

  1. AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 5.7%
  2. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%

Flights

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 5.8%
  2. AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 1.9%

Hotels · portal

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%

Car rental · portal

  1. AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.