Citi AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard vs AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi
Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 1.9% 1x base rate
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Groceries
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 3.8% 2x
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Gas
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 5.7% 3x
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Flights
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 5.8% 4x
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi 1.9% 1x base rate
Hotels · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x
Car rental · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x
What the numbers are doing
AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi tops everything else at 1.9% only because this table values its points at 1.9 cents each. Value them at one cent and AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard $695 and AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi takes everything else, groceries and gas; AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard takes flights.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi1.9% |
| Groceries | AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi3.8% |
| Gas | AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi5.7% |
| Flights | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard5.8% |
| Hotels · portal | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4% |
| Car rental · portal | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 1.9%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Groceries
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 3.8%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Gas
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 5.7%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Flights
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 5.8%
- AT&T Points Plus Card from Citi — 1.9%
Hotels · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%
Car rental · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.