Citi AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard vs American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card
Both are Citi cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
- American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card 1.5% 1x base rate
Groceries
- American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card 2.9% 2x
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 1.5% 1x base rate
Flights
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard 5.8% 4x
- American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card 2.9% 2x
Hotels · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x
Car rental · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars 17.4% 12x
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard $695 and American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card takes groceries; AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard takes flights.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard1.5% |
| Groceries | American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card2.9% |
| Flights | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard5.8% |
| Hotels · portal | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4% |
| Car rental · portal | AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars17.4% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
- American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card — 1.5%
Groceries
- American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card — 2.9%
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 1.5%
Flights
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard — 5.8%
- American Airlines AAdvantage MileUp Card — 2.9%
Hotels · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%
Car rental · portal
- AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard · AAdvantage Hotels & Cars — 17.4%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.