pointslip milestomorrow.com

The Chase Trifecta (Sapphire Reserve), ranked

Chase Sapphire Reserve, Freedom Flex, Freedom Unlimited — every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
  3. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex 7.0% 7%: 3% plus the rotating bonus this quarter
  2. Sapphire Reserve 6.2% 3x
  3. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
  2. Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
  3. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x
  2. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
  3. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex 3.0% 3%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  3. Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve 8.2% 4x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
  3. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve 8.2% 4x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
  3. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Peloton

  1. Sapphire Reserve 20.5% 10x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
  3. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve 10.3% 5x
  2. Freedom Flex 2.0% 2%
  3. Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%

What the numbers are doing

Freedom Flex wins dining at 7% because the rotating calendar is on it this quarter, stacked on the card's own 3%. The quarter ends December 31, 2026; after it the card earns 3% there, and no later quarter in the published calendar brings it back.

Sapphire Reserve tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Freedom Unlimited wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Sapphire Reserve $795, Freedom Flex $0 and Freedom Unlimited $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSapphire Reserve2.1%
DiningFreedom Flex7.0%
GroceriesFreedom Flex5.0%
Travel · portalSapphire Reserve · Chase Travel16.4%
DrugstoresFreedom Flex3.0%
FlightsSapphire Reserve8.2%
HotelsSapphire Reserve8.2%
PelotonSapphire Reserve20.5%
LyftSapphire Reserve10.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
  3. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex — 7.0%
  2. Sapphire Reserve — 6.2%
  3. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex — 5.0%
  2. Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
  3. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel — 16.4%
  2. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel — 5.0%
  3. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex — 3.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  3. Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 8.2%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
  3. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 8.2%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
  3. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Peloton

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 20.5%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
  3. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 10.3%
  2. Freedom Flex — 2.0%
  3. Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.