The Chase Trifecta (Sapphire Reserve), ranked
Chase Sapphire Reserve, Freedom Flex, Freedom Unlimited — every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Freedom Flex 7.0% 7%: 3% plus the rotating bonus this quarter
- Sapphire Reserve 6.2% 3x
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
Groceries
- Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
- Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x
- Freedom Flex · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Flex 3.0% 3%
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve 8.2% 4x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve 8.2% 4x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Peloton
- Sapphire Reserve 20.5% 10x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve 10.3% 5x
- Freedom Flex 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%
What the numbers are doing
Freedom Flex wins dining at 7% because the rotating calendar is on it this quarter, stacked on the card's own 3%. The quarter ends December 31, 2026; after it the card earns 3% there, and no later quarter in the published calendar brings it back.
Sapphire Reserve tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Freedom Unlimited wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Sapphire Reserve $795, Freedom Flex $0 and Freedom Unlimited $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Sapphire Reserve2.1% |
| Dining | Freedom Flex7.0% |
| Groceries | Freedom Flex5.0% |
| Travel · portal | Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel16.4% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Flex3.0% |
| Flights | Sapphire Reserve8.2% |
| Hotels | Sapphire Reserve8.2% |
| Peloton | Sapphire Reserve20.5% |
| Lyft | Sapphire Reserve10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Dining
- Freedom Flex — 7.0%
- Sapphire Reserve — 6.2%
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
Groceries
- Freedom Flex — 5.0%
- Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel — 16.4%
- Freedom Flex · Chase Travel — 5.0%
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Flex — 3.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve — 8.2%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve — 8.2%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Peloton
- Sapphire Reserve — 20.5%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve — 10.3%
- Freedom Flex — 2.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.