Chase Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus vs United Quest Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate
- United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Dining
- United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate
Groceries
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
- United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Gas
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
- United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Travel
- United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate
Streaming
- United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate
Flights
- United Quest Card 4.8% 4x
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
Hotels · portal
- United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers 6.0% 5x
Lyft
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
- United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus $99 and United Quest Card $350 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus takes everything else, groceries, gas and lyft; United Quest Card takes dining, travel, streaming and flights.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus1.3% |
| Dining | United Quest Card2.4% |
| Groceries | Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5% |
| Gas | Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5% |
| Travel | United Quest Card2.4% |
| Streaming | United Quest Card2.4% |
| Flights | United Quest Card4.8% |
| Hotels · portal | United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers6.0% |
| Lyft | Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%
- United Quest Card — 1.2%
Dining
- United Quest Card — 2.4%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%
Groceries
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
- United Quest Card — 1.2%
Gas
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
- United Quest Card — 1.2%
Travel
- United Quest Card — 2.4%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%
Streaming
- United Quest Card — 2.4%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%
Flights
- United Quest Card — 4.8%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
Hotels · portal
- United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers — 6.0%
Lyft
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
- United Quest Card — 1.2%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.