pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus vs United Quest Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate
  2. United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate

Groceries

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
  2. United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
  2. United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Travel

  1. United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate

Streaming

  1. United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. United Quest Card 4.8% 4x
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x

Hotels · portal

  1. United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers 6.0% 5x

Lyft

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
  2. United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus $99 and United Quest Card $350 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus takes everything else, groceries, gas and lyft; United Quest Card takes dining, travel, streaming and flights.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus1.3%
DiningUnited Quest Card2.4%
GroceriesSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5%
GasSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5%
TravelUnited Quest Card2.4%
StreamingUnited Quest Card2.4%
FlightsUnited Quest Card4.8%
Hotels · portalUnited Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers6.0%
LyftSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%
  2. United Quest Card — 1.2%

Dining

  1. United Quest Card — 2.4%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%

Groceries

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
  2. United Quest Card — 1.2%

Gas

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
  2. United Quest Card — 1.2%

Travel

  1. United Quest Card — 2.4%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%

Streaming

  1. United Quest Card — 2.4%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%

Flights

  1. United Quest Card — 4.8%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%

Hotels · portal

  1. United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers — 6.0%

Lyft

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
  2. United Quest Card — 1.2%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.