pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Sapphire Reserve vs United Business Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
  2. United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. Sapphire Reserve 6.2% 3x
  2. United Business Card 2.4% 2x

Gas

  1. United Business Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve 8.2% 4x
  2. United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve 8.2% 4x
  2. United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Public transit

  1. United Business Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. United Business Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate

Tolls

  1. United Business Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate

Peloton

  1. Sapphire Reserve 20.5% 10x
  2. United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve 10.3% 5x
  2. United Business Card 2.4% 2x

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Sapphire Reserve $795 and United Business Card $150 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Sapphire Reserve takes everything else, dining, flights and hotels, plus 2 more; United Business Card takes gas, public transit, rideshare & taxis and tolls.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSapphire Reserve2.1%
DiningSapphire Reserve6.2%
GasUnited Business Card2.4%
Travel · portalSapphire Reserve · Chase Travel16.4%
FlightsSapphire Reserve8.2%
HotelsSapphire Reserve8.2%
Public transitUnited Business Card2.4%
Rideshare & taxisUnited Business Card2.4%
TollsUnited Business Card2.4%
PelotonSapphire Reserve20.5%
LyftSapphire Reserve10.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
  2. United Business Card — 1.2%

Dining

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 6.2%
  2. United Business Card — 2.4%

Gas

  1. United Business Card — 2.4%
  2. Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel — 16.4%

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 8.2%
  2. United Business Card — 1.2%

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 8.2%
  2. United Business Card — 1.2%

Public transit

  1. United Business Card — 2.4%
  2. Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. United Business Card — 2.4%
  2. Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%

Tolls

  1. United Business Card — 2.4%
  2. Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%

Peloton

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 20.5%
  2. United Business Card — 1.2%

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 10.3%
  2. United Business Card — 2.4%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.