Chase Sapphire Reserve vs United Business Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
- United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Dining
- Sapphire Reserve 6.2% 3x
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
Gas
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
- Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve 8.2% 4x
- United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve 8.2% 4x
- United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Public transit
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
- Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
- Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
Tolls
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
- Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
Peloton
- Sapphire Reserve 20.5% 10x
- United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve 10.3% 5x
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Sapphire Reserve $795 and United Business Card $150 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Sapphire Reserve takes everything else, dining, flights and hotels, plus 2 more; United Business Card takes gas, public transit, rideshare & taxis and tolls.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Sapphire Reserve2.1% |
| Dining | Sapphire Reserve6.2% |
| Gas | United Business Card2.4% |
| Travel · portal | Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel16.4% |
| Flights | Sapphire Reserve8.2% |
| Hotels | Sapphire Reserve8.2% |
| Public transit | United Business Card2.4% |
| Rideshare & taxis | United Business Card2.4% |
| Tolls | United Business Card2.4% |
| Peloton | Sapphire Reserve20.5% |
| Lyft | Sapphire Reserve10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
- United Business Card — 1.2%
Dining
- Sapphire Reserve — 6.2%
- United Business Card — 2.4%
Gas
- United Business Card — 2.4%
- Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel — 16.4%
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve — 8.2%
- United Business Card — 1.2%
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve — 8.2%
- United Business Card — 1.2%
Public transit
- United Business Card — 2.4%
- Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
Rideshare & taxis
- United Business Card — 2.4%
- Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
Tolls
- United Business Card — 2.4%
- Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
Peloton
- Sapphire Reserve — 20.5%
- United Business Card — 1.2%
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve — 10.3%
- United Business Card — 2.4%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.