Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business vs World of Hyatt Credit Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate
Dining
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x
Ground transportation
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
Gyms
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
Advertising
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 6.2% 3x
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 6.6% 4x
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 10.3% 5x
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Sapphire Reserve for Business $795 and World of Hyatt Credit Card $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Sapphire Reserve for Business takes everything else, advertising, flights and hotels, plus 1 more; World of Hyatt Credit Card takes dining, ground transportation and gyms.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Sapphire Reserve for Business2.1% |
| Dining | World of Hyatt Credit Card3.3% |
| Travel · portal | Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel16.4% |
| Ground transportation | World of Hyatt Credit Card3.3% |
| Gyms | World of Hyatt Credit Card3.3% |
| Advertising | Sapphire Reserve for Business6.2% |
| Flights | Sapphire Reserve for Business8.2% |
| Hotels | Sapphire Reserve for Business8.2% |
| Lyft | Sapphire Reserve for Business10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 1.7%
Dining
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel — 16.4%
Ground transportation
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
Gyms
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
Advertising
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 6.2%
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 1.7%
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 6.6%
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 10.3%
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.