pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business vs World of Hyatt Credit Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
  2. World of Hyatt Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x

Ground transportation

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Gyms

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Advertising

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 6.2% 3x
  2. World of Hyatt Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
  2. World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
  2. World of Hyatt Credit Card 6.6% 4x

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 10.3% 5x
  2. World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Sapphire Reserve for Business $795 and World of Hyatt Credit Card $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Sapphire Reserve for Business takes everything else, advertising, flights and hotels, plus 1 more; World of Hyatt Credit Card takes dining, ground transportation and gyms.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSapphire Reserve for Business2.1%
DiningWorld of Hyatt Credit Card3.3%
Travel · portalSapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel16.4%
Ground transportationWorld of Hyatt Credit Card3.3%
GymsWorld of Hyatt Credit Card3.3%
AdvertisingSapphire Reserve for Business6.2%
FlightsSapphire Reserve for Business8.2%
HotelsSapphire Reserve for Business8.2%
LyftSapphire Reserve for Business10.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
  2. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 1.7%

Dining

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel — 16.4%

Ground transportation

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Gyms

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Advertising

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 6.2%
  2. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 1.7%

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
  2. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
  2. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 6.6%

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 10.3%
  2. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.