Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business vs United Gateway Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
- United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Gas
- United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x
Advertising
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 6.2% 3x
- United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
- United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
- United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Public transit
- United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
Tolls
- United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 10.3% 5x
- United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Sapphire Reserve for Business $795 and United Gateway Card $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Sapphire Reserve for Business takes everything else, advertising, flights and hotels, plus 1 more; United Gateway Card takes gas, public transit, rideshare & taxis and tolls.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Sapphire Reserve for Business2.1% |
| Gas | United Gateway Card2.4% |
| Travel · portal | Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel16.4% |
| Advertising | Sapphire Reserve for Business6.2% |
| Flights | Sapphire Reserve for Business8.2% |
| Hotels | Sapphire Reserve for Business8.2% |
| Public transit | United Gateway Card2.4% |
| Rideshare & taxis | United Gateway Card2.4% |
| Tolls | United Gateway Card2.4% |
| Lyft | Sapphire Reserve for Business10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
- United Gateway Card — 1.2%
Gas
- United Gateway Card — 2.4%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel — 16.4%
Advertising
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 6.2%
- United Gateway Card — 1.2%
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
- United Gateway Card — 1.2%
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
- United Gateway Card — 1.2%
Public transit
- United Gateway Card — 2.4%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
Rideshare & taxis
- United Gateway Card — 2.4%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
Tolls
- United Gateway Card — 2.4%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 10.3%
- United Gateway Card — 2.4%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.