pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business vs United Gateway Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
  2. United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x

Advertising

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 6.2% 3x
  2. United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
  2. United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
  2. United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Public transit

  1. United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Tolls

  1. United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 10.3% 5x
  2. United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Sapphire Reserve for Business $795 and United Gateway Card $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Sapphire Reserve for Business takes everything else, advertising, flights and hotels, plus 1 more; United Gateway Card takes gas, public transit, rideshare & taxis and tolls.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSapphire Reserve for Business2.1%
GasUnited Gateway Card2.4%
Travel · portalSapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel16.4%
AdvertisingSapphire Reserve for Business6.2%
FlightsSapphire Reserve for Business8.2%
HotelsSapphire Reserve for Business8.2%
Public transitUnited Gateway Card2.4%
Rideshare & taxisUnited Gateway Card2.4%
TollsUnited Gateway Card2.4%
LyftSapphire Reserve for Business10.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
  2. United Gateway Card — 1.2%

Gas

  1. United Gateway Card — 2.4%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel — 16.4%

Advertising

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 6.2%
  2. United Gateway Card — 1.2%

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
  2. United Gateway Card — 1.2%

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
  2. United Gateway Card — 1.2%

Public transit

  1. United Gateway Card — 2.4%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. United Gateway Card — 2.4%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Tolls

  1. United Gateway Card — 2.4%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 10.3%
  2. United Gateway Card — 2.4%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.