pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business vs Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate

Groceries

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x

Advertising

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 6.2% 3x
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 10.3% 5x
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Sapphire Reserve for Business $795 and Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus $99 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Sapphire Reserve for Business takes everything else, advertising, flights and hotels, plus 1 more; Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus takes groceries and gas.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSapphire Reserve for Business2.1%
GroceriesSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5%
GasSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5%
Travel · portalSapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel16.4%
AdvertisingSapphire Reserve for Business6.2%
FlightsSapphire Reserve for Business8.2%
HotelsSapphire Reserve for Business8.2%
LyftSapphire Reserve for Business10.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%

Groceries

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Gas

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel — 16.4%

Advertising

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 6.2%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 10.3%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.