Chase Sapphire Preferred vs United Business Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
- United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Dining
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
Gas
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
Travel
- Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
- United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel 10.3% 5x
Streaming
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Online grocery
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Public transit
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
- Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
Tolls
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
- Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
Peloton
- Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
- United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Lyft
- Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Sapphire Preferred $95 and United Business Card $150 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Sapphire Preferred takes everything else, dining, gas and travel, plus 5 more; United Business Card takes public transit and tolls.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Sapphire Preferred2.1% |
| Dining | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Gas | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Travel | Sapphire Preferred4.1% |
| Travel · portal | Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel10.3% |
| Streaming | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Online grocery | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Public transit | United Business Card2.4% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Sapphire Preferred4.1% |
| Tolls | United Business Card2.4% |
| Peloton | Sapphire Preferred10.3% |
| Lyft | Sapphire Preferred10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%
- United Business Card — 1.2%
Dining
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- United Business Card — 2.4%
Gas
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- United Business Card — 2.4%
Travel
- Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
- United Business Card — 1.2%
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel — 10.3%
Streaming
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- United Business Card — 1.2%
Online grocery
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- United Business Card — 1.2%
Public transit
- United Business Card — 2.4%
- Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%
Rideshare & taxis
- Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
- United Business Card — 2.4%
Tolls
- United Business Card — 2.4%
- Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%
Peloton
- Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
- United Business Card — 1.2%
Lyft
- Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
- United Business Card — 2.4%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.