Chase Prime Visa vs World of Hyatt Credit Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
Gas
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Ground transportation
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Amazon
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate
Gyms
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate
Flights
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Hotels
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 6.6% 4x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
What the numbers are doing
World of Hyatt Credit Card tops everything else at 1.7% only because this table values its points at 1.65 cents each. Value them at one cent and Prime Visa wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Prime Visa $0 and World of Hyatt Credit Card $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: World of Hyatt Credit Card takes everything else, dining, ground transportation and gyms, plus 2 more; Prime Visa takes gas, amazon and whole foods market.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | World of Hyatt Credit Card1.7% |
| Dining | World of Hyatt Credit Card3.3% |
| Gas | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Prime Visa · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Ground transportation | World of Hyatt Credit Card3.3% |
| Amazon | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Gyms | World of Hyatt Credit Card3.3% |
| Whole Foods Market | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Flights | World of Hyatt Credit Card3.3% |
| Hotels | World of Hyatt Credit Card6.6% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 1.7%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
Gas
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 1.7%
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Ground transportation
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Amazon
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 1.7%
Gyms
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 1.7%
Flights
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Hotels
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 6.6%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.