Chase Prime Visa vs United Business Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
Gas
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Amazon
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- United Business Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Public transit
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
Rideshare & taxis
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
Tolls
- United Business Card 2.4% 2x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
What the numbers are doing
United Business Card tops everything else at 1.2% only because this table values its points at 1.2 cents each. Value them at one cent and Prime Visa wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Prime Visa $0 and United Business Card $150 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: United Business Card takes everything else, dining, gas and public transit, plus 2 more; Prime Visa takes amazon and whole foods market.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | United Business Card1.2% |
| Dining | United Business Card2.4% |
| Gas | United Business Card2.4% |
| Travel · portal | Prime Visa · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Amazon | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Public transit | United Business Card2.4% |
| Rideshare & taxis | United Business Card2.4% |
| Tolls | United Business Card2.4% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- United Business Card — 1.2%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- United Business Card — 2.4%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
Gas
- United Business Card — 2.4%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Amazon
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- United Business Card — 1.2%
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- United Business Card — 1.2%
Public transit
- United Business Card — 2.4%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
Rideshare & taxis
- United Business Card — 2.4%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
Tolls
- United Business Card — 2.4%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.