pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Prime Visa vs Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate

Groceries

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Gas

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x

Flights

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate

Lyft

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

What the numbers are doing

Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus tops everything else at 1.3% only because this table values its points at 1.25 cents each. Value them at one cent and Prime Visa wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Prime Visa $0 and Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus $99 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus takes everything else, groceries, gas and flights, plus 1 more; Prime Visa takes dining, amazon, whole foods market and public transit, plus 1 more.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus1.3%
DiningPrime Visa2.0%
GroceriesSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5%
GasSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5%
Travel · portalPrime Visa · Chase Travel5.0%
AmazonPrime Visa5.0%
Whole Foods MarketPrime Visa5.0%
FlightsSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5%
Public transitPrime Visa2.0%
Rideshare & taxisPrime Visa2.0%
LyftSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%

Groceries

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Gas

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%

Flights

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%

Lyft

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.