Chase Prime Visa vs Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate
Groceries
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Gas
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Amazon
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
Flights
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Public transit
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate
Lyft
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
What the numbers are doing
Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus tops everything else at 1.3% only because this table values its points at 1.25 cents each. Value them at one cent and Prime Visa wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Prime Visa $0 and Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus $99 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus takes everything else, groceries, gas and flights, plus 1 more; Prime Visa takes dining, amazon, whole foods market and public transit, plus 1 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus1.3% |
| Dining | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Groceries | Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5% |
| Gas | Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5% |
| Travel · portal | Prime Visa · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Amazon | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Flights | Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5% |
| Public transit | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Lyft | Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%
Groceries
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Gas
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Amazon
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
Flights
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Public transit
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%
Lyft
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.