pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Prime Visa vs Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card 1.3% 1x base rate
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

Gas

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card 1.3% 1x base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card 1.3% 1x base rate

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card 1.3% 1x base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card 1.3% 1x base rate

Lyft

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card 3.8% 3x
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

What the numbers are doing

Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card tops everything else at 1.3% only because this table values its points at 1.25 cents each. Value them at one cent and Prime Visa wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Prime Visa $0 and Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card $149 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card takes everything else, dining, gas and lyft; Prime Visa takes amazon, whole foods market, public transit and rideshare & taxis.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card1.3%
DiningSouthwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card2.5%
GasSouthwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card2.5%
Travel · portalPrime Visa · Chase Travel5.0%
AmazonPrime Visa5.0%
Whole Foods MarketPrime Visa5.0%
Public transitPrime Visa2.0%
Rideshare & taxisPrime Visa2.0%
LyftSouthwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card3.8%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card — 1.3%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card — 2.5%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%

Gas

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card — 2.5%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card — 1.3%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card — 1.3%

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card — 1.3%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card — 1.3%

Lyft

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card — 3.8%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.