Chase Prime Visa vs Sapphire Reserve
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Sapphire Reserve 6.2% 3x
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Amazon
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve 8.2% 4x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve 8.2% 4x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Peloton
- Sapphire Reserve 20.5% 10x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve 10.3% 5x
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
What the numbers are doing
Sapphire Reserve tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Prime Visa wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Prime Visa $0 and Sapphire Reserve $795 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Sapphire Reserve takes everything else, dining, flights and hotels, plus 2 more; Prime Visa takes amazon and whole foods market.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Sapphire Reserve2.1% |
| Dining | Sapphire Reserve6.2% |
| Travel · portal | Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel16.4% |
| Amazon | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Flights | Sapphire Reserve8.2% |
| Hotels | Sapphire Reserve8.2% |
| Peloton | Sapphire Reserve20.5% |
| Lyft | Sapphire Reserve10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Sapphire Reserve — 6.2%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel — 16.4%
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Amazon
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve — 8.2%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve — 8.2%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Peloton
- Sapphire Reserve — 20.5%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve — 10.3%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.