Chase Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful vs Sapphire Preferred
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
Dining
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 3.0% 4x
Groceries
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 3.0% 4x
- Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
Gas
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
Travel
- Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel 10.3% 5x
Streaming
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
Online grocery
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 3.0% 4x
Rideshare & taxis
- Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
Peloton
- Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
Lyft
- Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
What the numbers are doing
Sapphire Preferred tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful $250 and Sapphire Preferred $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Sapphire Preferred takes everything else, dining, gas and travel, plus 5 more; Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful takes groceries.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Sapphire Preferred2.1% |
| Dining | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Groceries | Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful3.0% |
| Gas | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Travel | Sapphire Preferred4.1% |
| Travel · portal | Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel10.3% |
| Streaming | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Online grocery | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Sapphire Preferred4.1% |
| Peloton | Sapphire Preferred10.3% |
| Lyft | Sapphire Preferred10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
Dining
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 3.0%
Groceries
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 3.0%
- Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%
Gas
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
Travel
- Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel — 10.3%
Streaming
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
Online grocery
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 3.0%
Rideshare & taxis
- Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
Peloton
- Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
Lyft
- Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.