pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful vs Prime Visa

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 3.0% 4x
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

Groceries

  1. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 3.0% 4x
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Gas

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 3.0% 4x

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful $250 and Prime Visa $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful takes everything else, dining and groceries; Prime Visa takes gas, amazon, whole foods market and public transit, plus 1 more.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseMarriott Bonvoy Bountiful1.5%
DiningMarriott Bonvoy Bountiful3.0%
GroceriesMarriott Bonvoy Bountiful3.0%
GasPrime Visa2.0%
Travel · portalPrime Visa · Chase Travel5.0%
AmazonPrime Visa5.0%
Whole Foods MarketPrime Visa5.0%
Public transitPrime Visa2.0%
Rideshare & taxisPrime Visa2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 3.0%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%

Groceries

  1. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 3.0%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Gas

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 3.0%

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.