Chase Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful vs Prime Visa
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 3.0% 4x
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
Groceries
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 3.0% 4x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Gas
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Amazon
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 3.0% 4x
Public transit
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful $250 and Prime Visa $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful takes everything else, dining and groceries; Prime Visa takes gas, amazon, whole foods market and public transit, plus 1 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful1.5% |
| Dining | Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful3.0% |
| Groceries | Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful3.0% |
| Gas | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Prime Visa · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Amazon | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Public transit | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Prime Visa2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 3.0%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
Groceries
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 3.0%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Gas
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Amazon
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 3.0%
Public transit
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.