Chase Marriott Bonvoy Bold vs Prime Visa
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold 0.8% 1x base rate
Dining
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold 0.8% 1x base rate
Groceries
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold 1.5% 2x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Gas
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold 0.8% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Amazon
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold 0.8% 1x base rate
Phone & internet
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold 1.5% 2x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold 1.5% 2x
Public transit
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold 0.8% 1x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold 1.5% 2x
What the numbers are doing
Where they differ: Prime Visa takes everything else, dining, gas and amazon, plus 3 more; Marriott Bonvoy Bold takes groceries and phone & internet.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Prime Visa1.0% |
| Dining | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Groceries | Marriott Bonvoy Bold1.5% |
| Gas | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Prime Visa · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Amazon | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Phone & internet | Marriott Bonvoy Bold1.5% |
| Whole Foods Market | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Public transit | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Prime Visa2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 0.8%
Dining
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 0.8%
Groceries
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 1.5%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Gas
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 0.8%
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Amazon
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 0.8%
Phone & internet
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 1.5%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 1.5%
Public transit
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 0.8%
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.