pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Marriott Bonvoy Bold vs Prime Visa

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bold 0.8% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bold 0.8% 1x base rate

Groceries

  1. Marriott Bonvoy Bold 1.5% 2x
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Gas

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bold 0.8% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bold 0.8% 1x base rate

Phone & internet

  1. Marriott Bonvoy Bold 1.5% 2x
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bold 1.5% 2x

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bold 0.8% 1x base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bold 1.5% 2x

What the numbers are doing

Where they differ: Prime Visa takes everything else, dining, gas and amazon, plus 3 more; Marriott Bonvoy Bold takes groceries and phone & internet.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elsePrime Visa1.0%
DiningPrime Visa2.0%
GroceriesMarriott Bonvoy Bold1.5%
GasPrime Visa2.0%
Travel · portalPrime Visa · Chase Travel5.0%
AmazonPrime Visa5.0%
Phone & internetMarriott Bonvoy Bold1.5%
Whole Foods MarketPrime Visa5.0%
Public transitPrime Visa2.0%
Rideshare & taxisPrime Visa2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Prime Visa — 1.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 0.8%

Dining

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 0.8%

Groceries

  1. Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 1.5%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Gas

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 0.8%

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 0.8%

Phone & internet

  1. Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 1.5%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 1.5%

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 0.8%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bold — 1.5%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.