Chase Instacart Mastercard vs World of Hyatt Credit Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
- Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
Gas
- Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Ground transportation
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Gyms
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Flights
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Hotels
- World of Hyatt Credit Card 6.6% 4x
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
What the numbers are doing
World of Hyatt Credit Card tops everything else at 1.7% only because this table values its points at 1.65 cents each. Value them at one cent and Instacart Mastercard wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Instacart Mastercard $0 and World of Hyatt Credit Card $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: World of Hyatt Credit Card takes everything else, dining, ground transportation and gyms, plus 2 more; Instacart Mastercard takes gas.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | World of Hyatt Credit Card1.7% |
| Dining | World of Hyatt Credit Card3.3% |
| Gas | Instacart Mastercard2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Ground transportation | World of Hyatt Credit Card3.3% |
| Gyms | World of Hyatt Credit Card3.3% |
| Flights | World of Hyatt Credit Card3.3% |
| Hotels | World of Hyatt Credit Card6.6% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 1.7%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Dining
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
- Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
Gas
- Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 1.7%
Travel · portal
- Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Ground transportation
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Gyms
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Flights
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Hotels
- World of Hyatt Credit Card — 6.6%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.