pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Instacart Mastercard vs World of Hyatt Business Credit Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate
  2. Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
  2. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
  2. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Gyms

  1. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card 3.3% 2x
  2. Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate

What the numbers are doing

World of Hyatt Business Credit Card tops everything else at 1.7% only because this table values its points at 1.65 cents each. Value them at one cent and Instacart Mastercard wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Instacart Mastercard $0 and World of Hyatt Business Credit Card $199 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: World of Hyatt Business Credit Card takes everything else and gyms; Instacart Mastercard takes dining and gas.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseWorld of Hyatt Business Credit Card1.7%
DiningInstacart Mastercard2.0%
GasInstacart Mastercard2.0%
Travel · portalInstacart Mastercard · Chase Travel5.0%
GymsWorld of Hyatt Business Credit Card3.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card — 1.7%
  2. Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
  2. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card — 1.7%

Gas

  1. Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
  2. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card — 1.7%

Travel · portal

  1. Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Gyms

  1. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card — 3.3%
  2. Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.