Chase Ink Business Unlimited vs United Quest Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Ink Business Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Dining
- United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
- Ink Business Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel
- United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
- Ink Business Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Streaming
- United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
- Ink Business Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Flights
- United Quest Card 4.8% 4x
- Ink Business Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Hotels · portal
- United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers 6.0% 5x
Lyft
- Ink Business Unlimited 5.0% 5%
- United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Ink Business Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate United Quest Card is the better card for everyday spend.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Ink Business Unlimited $0 and United Quest Card $350 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Ink Business Unlimited takes everything else and lyft; United Quest Card takes dining, travel, streaming and flights.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Ink Business Unlimited1.5% |
| Dining | United Quest Card2.4% |
| Travel | United Quest Card2.4% |
| Streaming | United Quest Card2.4% |
| Flights | United Quest Card4.8% |
| Hotels · portal | United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers6.0% |
| Lyft | Ink Business Unlimited5.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Ink Business Unlimited — 1.5%
- United Quest Card — 1.2%
Dining
- United Quest Card — 2.4%
- Ink Business Unlimited — 1.5%
Travel
- United Quest Card — 2.4%
- Ink Business Unlimited — 1.5%
Streaming
- United Quest Card — 2.4%
- Ink Business Unlimited — 1.5%
Flights
- United Quest Card — 4.8%
- Ink Business Unlimited — 1.5%
Hotels · portal
- United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers — 6.0%
Lyft
- Ink Business Unlimited — 5.0%
- United Quest Card — 1.2%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.