pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Ink Business Premier vs World of Hyatt Business Credit Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate
  2. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Ink Business Premier · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Gyms

  1. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card 3.3% 2x
  2. Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate

Lyft

  1. Ink Business Premier 5.0% 5%
  2. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

World of Hyatt Business Credit Card tops gyms at 3.3% only because this table values its points at 1.65 cents each. Value them at one cent and Ink Business Premier wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Ink Business Premier $195 and World of Hyatt Business Credit Card $199 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Ink Business Premier takes everything else and lyft; World of Hyatt Business Credit Card takes gyms.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseInk Business Premier2.0%
Travel · portalInk Business Premier · Chase Travel5.0%
GymsWorld of Hyatt Business Credit Card3.3%
LyftInk Business Premier5.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Ink Business Premier — 2.0%
  2. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card — 1.7%

Travel · portal

  1. Ink Business Premier · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Gyms

  1. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card — 3.3%
  2. Ink Business Premier — 2.0%

Lyft

  1. Ink Business Premier — 5.0%
  2. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card — 1.7%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.