pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Ink Business Premier vs United Quest Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate
  2. United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate

Travel

  1. United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Ink Business Premier · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Streaming

  1. United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate

Flights

  1. United Quest Card 4.8% 4x
  2. Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate

Hotels · portal

  1. United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers 6.0% 5x
  2. Ink Business Premier · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Lyft

  1. Ink Business Premier 5.0% 5%
  2. United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

United Quest Card tops dining at 2.4% only because this table values its points at 1.2 cents each. Value them at one cent and Ink Business Premier wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Ink Business Premier $195 and United Quest Card $350 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Ink Business Premier takes everything else and lyft; United Quest Card takes dining, travel, streaming and flights.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseInk Business Premier2.0%
DiningUnited Quest Card2.4%
TravelUnited Quest Card2.4%
Travel · portalInk Business Premier · Chase Travel5.0%
StreamingUnited Quest Card2.4%
FlightsUnited Quest Card4.8%
Hotels · portalUnited Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers6.0%
LyftInk Business Premier5.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Ink Business Premier — 2.0%
  2. United Quest Card — 1.2%

Dining

  1. United Quest Card — 2.4%
  2. Ink Business Premier — 2.0%

Travel

  1. United Quest Card — 2.4%
  2. Ink Business Premier — 2.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Ink Business Premier · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Streaming

  1. United Quest Card — 2.4%
  2. Ink Business Premier — 2.0%

Flights

  1. United Quest Card — 4.8%
  2. Ink Business Premier — 2.0%

Hotels · portal

  1. United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers — 6.0%
  2. Ink Business Premier · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Lyft

  1. Ink Business Premier — 5.0%
  2. United Quest Card — 1.2%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.