pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Ink Business Premier vs Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority 1.3% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority 2.5% 2x
  2. Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate

Gas

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority 2.5% 2x
  2. Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Ink Business Premier · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Flights

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority 5.0% 4x
  2. Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate

Lyft

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority 6.3% 5x
  2. Ink Business Premier 5.0% 5%

What the numbers are doing

Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority tops dining at 2.5% only because this table values its points at 1.25 cents each. Value them at one cent and Ink Business Premier wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Ink Business Premier $195 and Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority $229 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Ink Business Premier takes everything else; Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority takes dining, gas, flights and lyft.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseInk Business Premier2.0%
DiningSouthwest Rapid Rewards Priority2.5%
GasSouthwest Rapid Rewards Priority2.5%
Travel · portalInk Business Premier · Chase Travel5.0%
FlightsSouthwest Rapid Rewards Priority5.0%
LyftSouthwest Rapid Rewards Priority6.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Ink Business Premier — 2.0%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority — 1.3%

Dining

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority — 2.5%
  2. Ink Business Premier — 2.0%

Gas

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority — 2.5%
  2. Ink Business Premier — 2.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Ink Business Premier · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Flights

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority — 5.0%
  2. Ink Business Premier — 2.0%

Lyft

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority — 6.3%
  2. Ink Business Premier — 5.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.