Chase Ink Business Premier vs Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 1.3% 1x base rate
Dining
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
- Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate
Gas
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
- Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate
Travel · portal
- Ink Business Premier · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Hotels
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
- Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate
Public transit
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
- Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
- Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate
Lyft
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 6.3% 5x
- Ink Business Premier 5.0% 5%
What the numbers are doing
Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card tops dining at 2.5% only because this table values its points at 1.25 cents each. Value them at one cent and Ink Business Premier wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Ink Business Premier $195 and Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card $299 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Ink Business Premier takes everything else; Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card takes dining, gas, hotels and public transit, plus 2 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Ink Business Premier2.0% |
| Dining | Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card2.5% |
| Gas | Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card2.5% |
| Travel · portal | Ink Business Premier · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Hotels | Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card2.5% |
| Public transit | Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card2.5% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card2.5% |
| Lyft | Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card6.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Ink Business Premier — 2.0%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 1.3%
Dining
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%
- Ink Business Premier — 2.0%
Gas
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%
- Ink Business Premier — 2.0%
Travel · portal
- Ink Business Premier · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Hotels
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%
- Ink Business Premier — 2.0%
Public transit
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%
- Ink Business Premier — 2.0%
Rideshare & taxis
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%
- Ink Business Premier — 2.0%
Lyft
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 6.3%
- Ink Business Premier — 5.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.