Chase Ink Business Premier vs Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
Dining
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 3.0% 4x
- Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate
Groceries
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 3.0% 4x
- Ink Business Premier 2.0% 2% base rate
Travel · portal
- Ink Business Premier · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Lyft
- Ink Business Premier 5.0% 5%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Ink Business Premier $195 and Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful $250 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Ink Business Premier takes everything else and lyft; Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful takes dining and groceries.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Ink Business Premier2.0% |
| Dining | Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful3.0% |
| Groceries | Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful3.0% |
| Travel · portal | Ink Business Premier · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Lyft | Ink Business Premier5.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Ink Business Premier — 2.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
Dining
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 3.0%
- Ink Business Premier — 2.0%
Groceries
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 3.0%
- Ink Business Premier — 2.0%
Travel · portal
- Ink Business Premier · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Lyft
- Ink Business Premier — 5.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.