Chase Ink Business Preferred vs Sapphire Reserve for Business
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x
Phone & internet
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
Shipping
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
Advertising
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 6.2% 3x
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
Lyft
- Ink Business Preferred 10.3% 5x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 10.3% 5x
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Ink Business Preferred $95 and Sapphire Reserve for Business $795 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Ink Business Preferred takes phone & internet and shipping; Sapphire Reserve for Business takes flights and hotels.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Ink Business Preferred2.1% |
| Travel · portal | Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel16.4% |
| Phone & internet | Ink Business Preferred6.2% |
| Shipping | Ink Business Preferred6.2% |
| Advertising | Ink Business Preferred6.2% |
| Flights | Sapphire Reserve for Business8.2% |
| Hotels | Sapphire Reserve for Business8.2% |
| Lyft | Ink Business Preferred10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel — 16.4%
Phone & internet
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
Shipping
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
Advertising
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 6.2%
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
Lyft
- Ink Business Preferred — 10.3%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 10.3%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.