pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Ink Business Preferred vs Prime Visa

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate

Phone & internet

  1. Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Shipping

  1. Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Advertising

  1. Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Hotels

  1. Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Lyft

  1. Ink Business Preferred 10.3% 5x
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Ink Business Preferred $95 and Prime Visa $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Ink Business Preferred takes everything else, phone & internet, shipping and advertising, plus 3 more; Prime Visa takes amazon and whole foods market.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseInk Business Preferred2.1%
Travel · portalPrime Visa · Chase Travel5.0%
AmazonPrime Visa5.0%
Phone & internetInk Business Preferred6.2%
ShippingInk Business Preferred6.2%
AdvertisingInk Business Preferred6.2%
Whole Foods MarketPrime Visa5.0%
FlightsInk Business Preferred6.2%
HotelsInk Business Preferred6.2%
LyftInk Business Preferred10.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%

Phone & internet

  1. Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Shipping

  1. Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Advertising

  1. Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%

Flights

  1. Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Hotels

  1. Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Lyft

  1. Ink Business Preferred — 10.3%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.