Chase Ink Business Preferred vs Prime Visa
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Amazon
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
Phone & internet
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Shipping
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Advertising
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
Flights
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Hotels
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Lyft
- Ink Business Preferred 10.3% 5x
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Ink Business Preferred $95 and Prime Visa $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Ink Business Preferred takes everything else, phone & internet, shipping and advertising, plus 3 more; Prime Visa takes amazon and whole foods market.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Ink Business Preferred2.1% |
| Travel · portal | Prime Visa · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Amazon | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Phone & internet | Ink Business Preferred6.2% |
| Shipping | Ink Business Preferred6.2% |
| Advertising | Ink Business Preferred6.2% |
| Whole Foods Market | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Flights | Ink Business Preferred6.2% |
| Hotels | Ink Business Preferred6.2% |
| Lyft | Ink Business Preferred10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Amazon
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%
Phone & internet
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Shipping
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Advertising
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%
Flights
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Hotels
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Lyft
- Ink Business Preferred — 10.3%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.